Thursday, March 14, 2013

Sick Day but PI Day!

Hi. Remember me?
Yeah, sorry 'bout that....:)

This poor little blog was put on the back burner for the past 2 weeks or so. NOT INTENTIONAL! I swear! Sometimes life gets in the way and you have to deal with that. And then you get sick and you have to/ are still dealing with that. 
So, today is an official sick day for me! First one in over a year :) <<knock on wood, although I think it's too late for that right now>

So, while I spend the rest of the day on the couch with vast amounts of home work, pudding and the DVR, I give you my version of NATIONAL PIE DAY:




The above photos are what happens when you make a pie crust with zero butter or margarine and just whole wheat flour, apple sauce, and brown sugar.

Hard as rock :)


Tuesday, February 26, 2013

PB&J Protein Bars

It feels like Thursday. But it's not. WHY MUST IT NOT BE?!?
If it was Thursday, all would be right in the world. Everything just seems better when it's Thursday, you know?
The day after Tuesday is Wednesday <--EW
The day after Thursday is Friday<--YES!!

See my thought process here?


Anway, I'm currrently suffering from withdrawal after finishing off one of these beauties I made the other weekend. 



Saturday I woke up wanting a peanut butter and jelly bar that was gooey and sticky and messy and just plain tasty. But also something that wasn't full of sugar and butter. But lots of good stuff.
BEHOLD, the PB & J Protein Bar was born.


Basically it's made of bran flakes, oats, protein powder, peanut butter, maple syrup, applesauce, milk, salt, jam and greek yogurt. A stick-to-your-ribs kind of bar.
 Really, it's not that hard to make. :)

By the way, this kept me full for 6+ HOURS. Yes, hours.
Maybe I shouldn't have eaten 1/3 of the pan?



PB&J Protein Bars
Serves: me, JUST me.

5 cups bran flakes
1/2 oats
1/2 cup maple syrup (I used sugar free)
3/4 cup peanut butter (I used crunchy)
1/2 cup milk of choice
1/2 cup applesauce
2 scoops vanilla protein powder
1/2 tsp salt
3 tbs. cinnamon

- PREHEAT OVEN TO 375 DEGREES.
-Combine ingredients in order, one at a time in food processor and processor until all thoroughly incorporated.
-Take out half of dough mixture and press into bottom of 8x8 inch sprayed baking pan.

-With remaining dough,  place in mixing bowl and add in:

1/4 cup chopped nuts of choice (I used pecans)
1/3 cup chopped dates
1/4 cup maple syrup
1 scoop vanilla protein powder
Mix together and set aside


-In small mixing bowl, add in:

3/4 cup jam of choice (I used raspberry and strawberry)
1 individual container Strawberry Chobani (or any other flavor of choice)

-Spread jam mixture over bottom dough layer in pan.
-Spread remaining dough topping mixture on top.
-Bake for 40-45 minutes or until golden brown.
-Let cool for at least 1 hour to set before cutting.


*Or just ignore everything I said and cut immediately and serve with whip cream :)

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Too much exercise & dessert (<--I know, NOT POSSIBLE;))

THANK GOD IT'S ALMOST FRIDAY!!
Yes, I realize that this was a 4-day week due to President's Day. No, that doesn't mean it seemed any shorter. <Story of my life>

Anyway, this past week I've worked very VERY hard at not overdoing my workouts. Yes, I said overdoing.  Cause, you see, I tend to work out longer than I really need to. What I NEED to do is learn how to exercise for a proper amount of time and not any longer than that. So, the questions I have for myself are the following:
1. How do I get to that point where I'm comfortable with less? The saying goes, "less is more", which is something I definitely need to follow.
2. What workouts are out there that make me feel the burn in a shorter and overall more efficient time?




GAH! The problem is that I don't really know the answers. Well, okay, I sorta don't know. I DO know that I need to shorten how long I exercise. So the past week or so I've been slowly decreasing. Instead of going cold turkey, I've cut work outs by 5 or 10 minutes. Nothing major, but just enough so that I know I'm making improvement, even if it is small and seemingly minuscule  What matters is that I'm actually doing it instead of just telling myself, "Oh, I'll just go longer this time round and the next time I exercise I'll go shorter". Nuuh. Not doing that this time. I'm doing it the right way this time.

The other things going on that I've been working at is not over snacking. You see, the problem I have is having a dessert after dinner because my sweet tooth tells me too. Now, I don't have a problem with dessert after dinner every  night. Or even everyday. (Every meal? Too much? Yeah, thought so..;))
Vanilla Pudding Peanut Butter with thawed cocoa powder & maple syrup combo 

The issue I have is not overdoing it. What starts out as a small little something turns into a full out dessert fest. Like, MEGA! Next thing I know I've gone from comfortably full after dinner to OHMYGOSH I NEED SWEATPANTS full. (Ignoring the fact that I'm usually wearing sweatpants to begin with, in which case I would need BIGGER sweatpants). I'm talking about cutting back from 2-3 portions of dessert (even if it IS healthy because then it turns into too much of a good thing, which I've learned IS possible. But that's for a different story some other blog post).


PB&J Protein Bar.. RECIPE IS COMING SOON, PROMISE

 So, for example, instead of having 2 small bowls of cereal or 3 squares of chocolate (the dark stuff, really good especially if it's of the  coconut variety..SORRY...RAMBLING...anyway..) I would just have ONE small bowl of cereal (shredded wheat, vanilla almond milk, & peanut butter anyone?) or ONE square of chocolate. 

cocoa powder, maple syrup mix frozen and then microwaved until gooey with caramel rice cake


Sounds simple? It is most definitely NOT! I just love to eat dessert. And snack. But maybe too much. 
turkey, mozzarella, egg wrap with sauteed spinach + salsa and cheddar rice cakes

ALSO, I've been working hard on eating full meals and not skimping (which leads to the mega dessert snacking). Instead of half a baked potato, I need to eat THE WHOLE DARN BAKED POTATO.
It's the little things in life, really :)


So, thank you for reading my ramblings, and if you didn't, I forgive you.



Monday, February 18, 2013

My Weekend of food & fitness

Happy Moan Monday everyone!



Although, it hasn't been that bad of a day over here since I didn't have any classes (thank you Presidents!), so it was a somewhat relaxing day/weekend  if you don't take into the homework reading and online tests and papers to write ;)

Over the weekend I ventured to Marshalls looking for clothes and food. Marshalls and TJ Maxx have the most amazing food that's in random corners of the stores. I discovered a whole area of 'healthy eating' food that is AMAZING!
 Why have I not gone back there before?!
My foodie finds include the famous Love Grown Granola (Apple Walnut Delight flavored) that seems to be everywhere in the blog world, and a new-to-me Sweet & Crunchy Cinnamon Cranberry Almond Rice Stix! 


The Almond Rice Stix are crunchy and chewy all at the same time with a nice tartness coming from the dried cranberries. Very tasty!




I've been eating this little bars straight out of the bag, dipped in peanut butter and on top of greek yogurt with fruit, cinnamon and (of course) peanut butter.  Tasty breakfast   :)




Of course, some greens were consumed.  Key word: some.


spinach  & greens salad with cucumbers, tomatoes, green peppers, onions




 PROTEIN SNACK PLATE: The best deli ham from Costco, low-fat cottage cheese with herbs, and cheddar rice cakes (so, so addicting; they taste like cheetos, no joke)




 New running shoes!!! So excited; they're Asics Gel Scram and are SOOOOOOOOOOO comfy!! Also vibrant, which I love :)



My version of Compression Socks. Be jealous.


I took these shoes for a trial run on the Mr. Mill.
8.5 miles in 75 minutes. Walked for 3/4 mile. 
Averaged between a 8 min an 8:30 min mile with a 2.0 % incline.





Gotta admit, it was a rough run despite the comfy shoes; partially due to not sleeping well.

 NOTE TO SELF: Don't read in bed for 45 minutes, it causes you to STAY AWAKE FOR +2 HOURS LONGER.

After foam rolling/ stretching for a ridiculous amount of time on and FINALLY showering after many (and I mean MANY) hours of watching the Castle marathon on t.v. (dangerously addicting, I tell ya).

Although, my post-run dinner was extra delicious and the standard meal of bacon parmesaen beef burger with a baked potato, veggies, and COPIOUS amounts of ketchup. And parmesaen. 


1/4 of a bottle of ketchup and parmesaen were added after. <Saved you from the nasty image :)>

Meet two of the loves of my life (besides peanut butter, naturally):


Meet Mr. 'San and Mr. Chuppie. We see each other on a mealy basis (yes, sometimes even for breakfast)

For dessert, one of these guys with my protein ice cream:


That would be a PB & J protein bar made by yours truly. Heaven in ya mouth.

But that's for a whole other post :)


Thursday, February 14, 2013

Happy S.A.D.!!!



So, so true.

In other words,
Happy Valentines Day to all you couples out there!!!!!!!!!

Right, well the the thing I look forward to the most every year is making dessert :)






-Iced sugar heart cookies
- Homemade dump cake made with canned crushed pineapple, canned cranberry jelly all mashed up, bran cereal, oats, vanilla protein powder, and applesauce. I enjoyed a couple of huge servings (read: half the pan) along side some cool whip, vanilla cake batter protein ice cream, vanilla protein peanut butter I blended together in the food processor, and a crushed caramel rice cake.

Dessert in all its messy glory.



I enjoyed this bowl of deliciousness x2 as an after dinner/ Valentines Day S.A.D./ post- run dessert. 

Earlier this afternoon I took ran 9.22 miles (I'm a numbers fanatic...it's my bday date:)) and walked for 1/4 mile or so. 
Instead of going at a constant speed and incline, like I usually do, I alternated with going an 8:34 min/mile pace to a 8:00 min/ mile pace and everything in between while switching the incline from 1.5-3 %. Surprisingly, it wasn't hard for me to maintain my pace. 
Maybe I should do it more often?

Dinner (yes I I'm talking about dinner AFTER I talk about dessert. This is normal in my life) was homemade meatloaf made by moi made with BAKED POTATOES (I. Love. Thee) and broccoli/ kale with a large side of cottage cheese, ketchup and parmesaen.
 Always parmesaen. I'm never without it at any meal besides breakfast. Um..fruit and parmesaen anyone? No thanks.

Picture taken pre-parmesaen/ more ketchup/ cottage cheese explosion  
Obviously

I had a great run partly due to the fact that I made sure to take yesterday easy by power walking a little and biking for 40 min or so and stretching/ foam rolling like crazy. And eating properly. Beef burger with bacon, cheese, bake potato and kale the night before anyone? YES!



On a side note, I got these BEAUUUUUTIFUL flowers from my Mom today. She says I'M her Valentine!
(Cue all the 'AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW')


 Thanks Mom :) 

Note: She gave me chocolate too, but not much is left so you can just use your imagination: picture 90% dark chocolate bar.Yum. Ever tried spreading CRUNCHY cookie butter on a chocolate square? DO IT.



And because I couldn't help myself, I'll leave you with this:








;)

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

FATTY FAT TUESDAY!



-------------------------------------------

HAPPY FAT TUESDAY!



Yay! An excuse to eat fatty food!
Everyone, go get a cheeseburger.........(I had one yesterday...ohymygoshsogood)
Or maybe some chocolate avocado pudding?
WHAT?! Yes. You can thank Jessica at howsweeteats because that lady is a darn DELICIOUS GENIUS (I mean that with the up most respect and no creepiness whatsoever, honest).

Between studying for, yep, MORE TESTS, I've had time to um, eat and shower? Maybe with running and strength training thrown in?
Yeah.

Anyway, lately I've been in a rut of sorts with my work outs. I pretty much do the same workouts every week, which can't be beneficial to my body, right? I've read that if you consistantly do the same thing over and over again, you won't see results.
 I can definitely say that this is true.

 Every week I run the same amount of miles on the same days, then strength train or walk for the same amount of time for the same distance and time.
I know that this isn't good, but I can't seem to get out of the rut.



Any suggestions? Tips?
I've been thinking about increasing strength training and decreasing cardio, but I'm kinda sorta afraid. There's a nagging thought that my body won't  improve, even though I know that's not true.




Be not afraid...


Sigh. My mind sometimes always corrupts my logical thinking skills. GRR!!

Okay, rant. Over. Moving on to a happier note, FOOD! MY REASON FOR LIVING! (I joke, don't worry).


Lately, I've been enjoying food of all kinds.



Costco granola bars with sunflower seeds and nutty goodness 





GREEK YOGURT of all flavors. Favorite right now is Black Cherry <swoon>



Vanilla Whey Protein Powder. SO. DARN. GOOD. Tastes like vanilla icing. 
'Nuf said.





Newly replenished stash. YES.




Homemade vanilla peanut butter.


As I was saying earlier, the chocolate avocado pudding Jessica from howsweeteats is GAH! Delicious. 
Yummy. 
Scrumpitous (<--ok, that sounds like squid and shrimp..or is that just me?) 

I made it earlier in preparation of FAT TUESDAY, and it did not disappoint.  Can't even taste the avocado. :)
LOVE IT! I will officially be having it tomorrow for breakfast with peanut butter.
pb + chocolate = match made in heaven



I halved the recipe, so it should probably gone by... 8 o'clock tomorrow morning?
Yeah.

Hope everyone had a Happy and Fatty Fat Tuesday!!



 I'll be spending the remainder of it with this guy:



Quite uplifting.

;)

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Random Things Tuesday

Day 5 of February = 5 Things

1.  Anyone ever eaten breakfast out of two peanut butter jars? Yesterday I was STARVING for breakfast and had some cereal with yogurt and protein powder and banana and cinnamon (details probably aren't important, but whatever) and scraped every last, um, scrap of peanut butter until there was just my tongue inching in the jar for any last bites (there weren't) and I was STILL hungry so I grabbed my second almost-empty pb jar out of the pantry and proceed to put in all the fixings and consumed that. SUCCESS.





2. Note to self: Next time I run 10.5 miles, remember not to eat a hugh jass salad 2 1/2 hours before.
 'nuf said.

3. To my Physics teacher: What  possessed you to give out a lab, test AND homework on a Tuesday? Don't you know that Hart of Dixie is on? Sigh. Men.








4.  Speaking of obsessions (Hart of of Dixie, NOT Physics..shudder), everyone needs to watch Scandal

Scandal (2012) Poster


No, seriously. I. Am. Obsessed. Fitz and Olivia are my favorite couple besides, of course, Rose and Jack, Buffy an Angel (yes, those are all forbidden loves. The best kind). And if anyone doesn't know who the couples I just mentioned are, SHAME ON YOU. (I joke. Not really).







5. I feel the need to make this . Katie is a genius. And so is the title. Tehe.